Africa Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA): See The Complete List Of 2022 Nominations

 

The complete list of nominations for the 8th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) has been revealed. It was announced by actress Adesua Etomi along with co-thespian Daniel Etim Effiong via a Multichoice live streaming on Saturday night. Scheduled to take place on May 14, Osas Ighodaro, Asabe Madaki, Meg Otanwa, Nancy Isime, Bisola Aiyeola, and Genoveva Umeh, as well as Kehinde Bankole, are going to battle it out for who’s taking the lead as they are all nominated in the category of “Best Actress in Drama.” 

In the men’s category, there’s Stan Nze, Uzee Usman, Gabriel Afolayan, Efa Iwara, Femi Jacobs, Enyinna Nwigwe, and Timini Egbuson.

“We received a good number of quality entries from across the continent for this edition of the AMVCAs and we are pleased to reveal the final shortlist of nominees, which we are confident embody the excellence the awards is renowned for,” Dr. Busola Tejumola, the Executive Head of Content & West Africa Channels, MultiChoice Group, said in a statement. “We are focused on shining the light on the many aspects that make the African film and television industry truly magical and beaming that magic to millions of Africans who watch the awards every year.”

As usual, expect to see the red carpet awash with glamorous and extravagant looks. Busola even promised the event will be the biggest night in African TV and entertainment, which will blend ‘fashion, technology, food and African culture’ together.

To vote for your favorite African TV character and your best movie, visit Africamagic for more details. A list of nominees in several major categories follows below. 

Best Online Content Creator

Mr. Macaroni
Tee Kuro
Bukunmi Adeaga-Ilori
Oga Sabinus
Jacqueline Suowari
Eden Victor
Elozonam

Best Short Film or Online Video

Mary Nsikanabasi Uyoh (Something About Zee)
Abimbola Craig (Fractured)
Ozor Uche (Ounje Ale)
Nicholas “Big Ghun” Nartey (Koro)
Korede Olayinka (Kiitan)
Sandra Tetteh (Dices)
Taiwo Ogunnimo (I am the prostitute mama described)

Best Supporting Actor (Movie or TV Series)

Bucci Franklin (Rattlesnake: The Ayanna Story)
Adjetey Anang (Gold Coast Lounge)
Odunlade Adekola (Jankariwo)
Eric Roberts (A Soldier’s Story)
Amina (Magaji Mijinyawa)
Yemi Blaq (The New Normal)
Tope Tedela (Country Hard)

Best Supporting Actress

Bisola Aiyeola (Sugar Rush)
Mercy Johnson Okojie (The New Normal)
Clarion Chukwurah (Amina)
Mumbi Maina (La Femme Anjola)
Enado Odigie (The New Normal)
Omowunmi Dada (Country Hard)
Chioma Chukwuka Akpotha (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Attah Ahmed (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
James Amuta (Collision Course)
Peter Kreil, Wale Adebayo, Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (Amina)
Samuel Jonathan, Moruf Fadaro (The Mystic River)
John Njaga Demps (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Victoria Mbogo (Just in Time)

Best Lighting Design

Stanley Idegbu Okechukwu (Amina)
Yemi Awoponle (The Mystic River)
Mathew Yusuf (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Jaco Strauss (The White Line)
Godwin Lawani (Light In The Dark)
Mathew Yusuf (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Fei Mustafa (Dear Affy)

Best Makeup

Gift Ameh (Voiceless)
Dagogo Diminas, Gabriel Okorie Gabazzini (Amina)
Balogun Abiodun (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Ugochinyere Ihendi (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)
Carina Ojoko (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Adewunmi Fatai, Ayobami Abolarin – Peregun
Abiola Popoola (La Femme Anjola)

Best Costume Designer

Titi Aina Raji (Voiceless)
Millicent T. Jack (Amina)
Isoken Ogiemwonyi (The Smart Money Woman)
Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Obijie Oru (The Mystic River)
Yolanda Okereke (La Femme Anjola)
Yoanna “Pepper” Chikezie (Nneka The Pretty Serpent)

Best Actor in a Comedy

Shawn Faqua (Soole)
Deyemi Okanlawon (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Gideon Okeke (Loving Rona)
Samuel Perry ‘Broda Shaggi’ (Dwindle)
Femi Adebayo (Progressive Tailor’s Club)
Williams Uchemba (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Ponzi)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Funke Akindele Bello (Omo Ghetto: The Saga)
Bimbo Ademoye (Breaded Life)
Nse Ikpe Etim (Quam’s Money)
Bisola Aiyeola (Dwindle)
Nancy Isime (Kambili: The Whole 30 Yards)
Sarah Hassan (Just In Time)

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze (Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story)
Uzee Usman (Voiceless)
Gabriel Afolayan (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Efa Iwara (This Lady Called Life)
Femi Jacobs (Introducing the Kujus)
Enyinna Nwigwe (Dear Affy)
Timini Egbuson (Introducing the Kujus)

Best Actress in a Drama

Asabe Madaki (Voiceless)
Osas Ighodaro (Rattlesnake)
Meg Otanwa (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Bisola Aiyeola (This Lady Called Life)
Nancy Isime (Superstar)
Genoveva Umeh (A Tune Away)
Kehinde Bankole (Dear Affy)

Best Writer Nominees

Tunde Babalola (La Femme Anjola)
Toluwani Obayan, Kayode Kasum (This Lady Called Life)
Tunray Femi, Damilola E. Orimogunje (For Maria Ebun Pataki)
Chigozirim Nwanegbo (One Lagos Night) Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia, Biodun Stephen (Introducing the Kujus)
Frank Chinedu Uba (Amina)
Abosi Ogba, Sally Kenneth Dadzie, Lydia Idakula Sobogun, Olawale Adetula, Belinda Yanga Agedah (Little Black Book)

Best Documentary

Taiwo Adeyemi (Road2Blow)
Femi Odugbemi (Unmasked: Leadership, Trust and the COVID19 Pandemic in Nigeria)
Eugene Mbugua ;This Love)
Allen Onyige (Sunset in Makoko)
Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku Elena Schilling, Daniela Fritz, Ann Katrina Boberg (If Objects Could Speak)
Lawrence Adejumo (Streets of Lagos: Dear Little People)

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Obambo (Freddy Feruzi)
Jaramandia (Dennis Humphrey, Bernard Kahindi)
Rishai (Omar Hamza Hassan)

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Jankariwo – Bukunmi Oluwasina
Alaise – David Akande, Demola Yusuf, Edgard Leroy
Abeke – Samuel Oniyitan
Balokun – Olamide Akinmolayan
Ijolewa – Olapeji Wahab
Arodan – Wunmi Ajiboye

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Voiceless – Rogers Ofime
Sarki Goma Zamani Goma – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Bana Bakwai – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda
Tsangayar Asali – Abdulkadir Nuhu Aminu
Bayi – Diane Russet, Ayo Newo

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Nne-Ka – Uche Nnanna Maduka
Uhuruchi (Sunset) – Victor Iyke
Echezona – Victor Onwudiwe, Ugomma Onwe
Udene – Oma Nnadi

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani
Black Dollar – David Kazadi
Paul S. Wilo – Maria Kristu
Veza The Unfolding – Dumie Manyathela

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper – Morocco Omari
A Grand Little Lie – Denise Kibisu Ngubuini
My Husband’s Wife – Ndagire Mariam
Just In Time – Sarah Hassan, Dolapo Adeleke
Ugonwa Wa Kifo – Raphael Emmanuel
Beautiful Ashes – Ayeny T. Steve

Best Movie W/Africa

Tainted Canvas – Orwi Manny Ameh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters, Joseph Umoibom
Amina – Okey Ogunjiofor
Rattlesnake – Chris Odeh
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz
Breaded Life – Biodun Stephen, Tara Ajibulu
Nneka TPS -Chris Odeh

Best TV Series (Drama or Comedy)

The Mystic River – Rogers Ofime
The Smart Money Woman – Arese Ugwu, Isoken Ogiemwonyi, Lala Akindoju, Akintunde Marine Marinho
Rumour Has It (S3) – Vincent Nwachukwu Little Black Book – Olawale Adetula
My Name Is A-Zed – Olawale Adetula
Butuku – Nwaka Nakweti
Jenifa’s Diary – Funke Akindele Bello

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons – Roger Ofime
My Flatmates – Bright Okpocha, Solomon Adekunle
My Siblings and I – Funke Akindele Bello, JKC Skillz

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Movement: Japa – Femi Odugbemi
Riona – James Omokwe
Unmarried – Uche Ikejimba
Dilemma – Uche Ikejimba
Venge – Tosin Igho, Rogba Arimoro
Eve – Winifred Nwokedi
Enakhe – Victor Sanchez Aghahowa
Rishante – Dimbo Atiya

Best Picture Editor

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless
Dolapo Adeleke – Just In Time
JJC Skillz, Adeyemi Shomade, Valentine Chukwuma – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tester Bassey, Abiodun Okunola, Moses Inwang – Lockdown
Moses Inwang – Bad Comments
Tunde Apalowo – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Tega Salubi – Collision Course

Best Art Director

Ediri Okwa – The Smart Money Woman
Pat Nebo – Rattlesnake
Mayowa Labiran – The Mystic River
Tunji Afolayan – Amina
Chima Adighije – One Lagos Night
Chris Udomi – Day of Destiny

Best Sound Editor

Jim Lively, James Nelson – Amina
Bayo Adepetun, Biola “Lala” Olayinka – Prophetess
Puffy Tee – Omo Ghetto: The Saga
Tom Koroluk – For Maria Ebun Pataki
Habib Adebayo Olaore – Nneka The Pretty Serpent
Hassan Mageye – Tinka’s Story

Best Soundtrack

Larry Gaaga – Rattlesnake
Collision Course
Boumeester Lindsay Kagwe Mungai – Just In Time
Dabs Agwom – Amina
Pascal Aka Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge
Awele Mekwunye Bizzouch – Light In The Dark
Michael Pulse, Ponti Dikuua – The White Line

Best Multichoice Talent Factory

Bride Untangled by Abisola Aboaba
Engaito by Daisy Masembe
Nyau by Masuzyo Mwale, Cosmas Ngandwe, Abel Ngoma and Edward Sakala
Rebirth by Brian Ontiri
Oko K3 Akueteh by Christine Boateng and Eric Okyerefo

Best Director (Movie)

Mildred Okwo – La Femme Anjola
Izu Ojukwu – Amina
Ramsey Nouah – Rattlesnake
Bolanle Austen-Peters – Collision Course
Robert O. Peters – Voiceless
Ekene Som Mekwunye – Light in the Dark
Tiencepay Lawal, Hamisha Daryani Ahuja – Namaste Wahala

Best Overall Movie

Amina – Izu Ojukwu, Okey Ogunjiofor
Voiceless – Robert O. Peters, Rogers Ofime
Rattlesnake – Ramsey Nouah, Chris Odeh
Collision Course – Bolanle Austen-Peters
Omo Ghetto – Funke Akindele Bello, JJC Skillz Nneka The Pretty Serpent – Tosin Igho, Chris Odeh
La Femme Anjola – Mildred Okwo, Rita Dominic
Just In Time – Dolapo Adelek, Sarah Hassan

 

FPN

FPN

We love fashion and style more than you do.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

*

FPN
Logo
Shopping cart